Skip to content

News

2/15/2018 - Street Sweeping Schedule

MONDAYS – WARD 2

 

ROUTE

1

Adele Court

1

Allison Court

1

Arch Road

1

Audobon Road

1

Brookside Avenue

1

Cape May Street

1

Culver Street

1

Cumberland Street

1

Dow Place

1

East Sheffield Avenue

1

Eton Street

1

Gloucester Street

1

Golf Place

1

Grandview

1

Irving Avenue

1

Kenwood Street

1

Knapp Place

1

Lake Court

1

Lake Street

1

Lorraine Court

1

Madison Avenue

1

Meadow Brook Road

1

Mercer Avenue

1

Middlesex Avenue

1

Monmouth Street

1

Myrtle Avenue

1

Overlook Place

1

Phelps Avenue

1

Ridge Road

1

Ridgewood Terrace

1

Rockwood Place

1

Sherwood Place

1

Smith Street

1

Sunset Avenue

1

Tietgen Avenue

1

Van Nostrand Avenue

1

Westview Avenue

2

Beech Road

2

Dwight Place

2

Elm Road

2

Fountain Road

2

Huguenot Avenue

2

Hutchinson Road

2

Lane Drive

2

Lyman Place

2

Maple Court

2

Maple Street

2

Mountain Road

2

Robin Road

2

South Dwight Place

2

South Woodland Street

2

Starling Road

3

Dana Place

3

East Palisade

3

Jones Road

3

Summit

TUESDAYS – WARD 1

ROUTE

1

Cedar Street

1

Chestnut Street

1

Church Street

1

Davison Place

1

Demott Street

1

Division Street

1

Eastwood Court

1

Egan Place

1

Fairview Avenue

1

Hillside Avenue

1

King Street

1

Prospect Street

1

Roosevelt Square

1

Spring Lane

1

Walnut Court

1

Walnut Street

1

Winthrop Place

2

Brayton Street

2

Brinkerhoff

2

Brook Avenue

2

Cambridge Avenue

2

Concord Street

2

Douglas Street

2

Durie Avenue

2

Elkwood Terrace

2

Glenwood Road

2

Highland Street

2

Highview Road

2

Highwood Avenue

2

Hillcrest Road

2

Johnson Avenue

2

Laurel Place

2

Lewellen Circle

2

Lincoln Street

2

Lyncrest Road

2

Morrow Road

2

Next Day Hill Drive

2

Oakwood Road

2

Orchard Street

2

Pearl Street

2

Pershing Avenue

2

Pindle Avenue

2

Priscilla Lane

2

Speer Avenue

2

Stockton Place

2

Thornton Road

2

Valley Place

2

Waldo Avenue

2

West Street (East Side)

2

White Street

2

Whitewood Road

3

Booth Avenue

3

East Hudson Avenue

3

Hamilton Avenue

3

Ivy Lane

3

Lydecker Street

3

North Woodland Street

3

Tenafly Road

3

West Hamilton Avenue

3

West Hudson Avenue

TUESDAY POSTED STREETS

3 Central Avenue                                             West Side (8:00 am to 12:00 pm)

3 Charles Street                                                North Side (7:00 am to 5:00 pm)

3 James Street                                                  West Side (7:00 am to 5:00 pm)

3 Morse Place                                                    North Side (8:00 am to 12:00 pm)

3 West End Avenue                                        South Side (8:00 am to 12:00 pm)

WEDNESDAY POSTED STREETS

Marilyn Court                                                    (8:00 am to 12:00 pm)

West Street                                                        West Side

Central Avenue                                                East Side (8:00 am to 12:00 pm)

Charles Street                                                   South Side (7:00 am to 5:00 pm)

Morse Place                                                       South Side (8:00 am to 12:00 pm)

West End Avenue                                            North Side (8:00 am to 12:00 pm)

 

THURSDAYS – WARD 4

ROUTE

 

1

Armory Street (West Side)

1

Bennet Road

1

Coolidge

1

Corriander Way

1

Decatur

1

Elmore

1

Epps Avenue

1

First Street (North Side)

1

Fourth (West Side)

1

Rosemont

1

Ruth Street

1

Second (North Side)

1

Third (North Side)

1

Thomson

1

Tibbs Court

1

Tietgen

1

Twisby Place

1

Warren Street

1

Webster

1

West Forest Avenue

1

West Linden Avenue

1

William Street (West Side)

1

Devica Drive

1

Tributary Plaza

1

Chamin Plaza

1

Mevan Avenue

2

Brookway Avenue (East Side)

2

Cottage Place (East Side)

2

Franklin Road

2

Garden Street

2

Genesse Avenue

2

Green Street

2

Hirliman

2

Howland Avenue

2

Lafayette

2

Lafayette Place (East Side)

2

Marshall

2

Matlage Place

2

Oak Street

2

Orange Street

2

Palisade Place

2

Park Avenue

2

Sheppard Avenue (South Side)

2

Washington Place

2

West Englewood Avenue

2

West Palisade Avenue

2

Wilbur Street

2

Wood Street

2

Haring Place

FRIDAYS – WARD 3

ROUTE

1

Belmont Street

1

Bilmar Place

1

Crescent Court

1

Cross Street

1

Greenleaf Avenue

1

Herzog Place

1

Levinsohn Place

1

Manor Road

1

Marlboro Road

1

Miller Avenue

1

Morris Avenue

1

Reis Avenue

1

Voorhees Street

1

Windsor Road

2

Alden Place

2

Barling Street

2

Cambridge Avenue

2

Cleveland Street

2

Conrad Road

2

Durie Court

2

Everett Place

2

Grove Street

2

Henry Street

2

Holland Lane

2

James Court

2

James Street (East Side)

2

Jane Street

2

John Street

2

Katherine Street

2

Lantana Avenue

2

Mountain View Road

2

Murray Avenue

2

Ostego Place

2

Pleasant Avenue

2

Schwar Court

2

Shannon Court

2

Slocum Avenue

2

St. Nicholas Avenue

2

Tallman Place

2

Valleyview Road

2

Vermilye Street

2

West Demarest Avenue

2

West Street (BTW E. Demarest Avenue & Tallman)

3

Knickerbocker Road

3

Liberty Road

3

Tenafly Road (BTW E. Demarest Avenue & W. Palisades)


3

Tryon Avenue

3

West Hudson Avenue

3

West Ivy Lane

3

West Palisade Avenue (BTW Tenafly Road and Teaneck Border)

FRIDAY POSTED STREETS

Cottage Place                                                    West Side (8:00 am to 12:00 pm)

Fourth Street                                                      East Side (8:00 am to 12:00 pm)

Lafayette Place                                                  West Side (8:00 am to 12:00 pm)

Second Street                                                    South Side (8:00 am to 12:00 pm)

Shepard Avenue                                                North Side (8:00 am to 12:00 pm)

Third Street                                                        South Side (8:00 am to 12:00 pm)

William Street                                                     East Side (7:00 am to 5:00 pm)

Armory Street                                                     East Side (8:00 am to 12:00 pm)

Brookway Avenue                                              West Side (8:00 am to 12:00 pm)

First Street                                                         South Side (8:00 am to 12:00 pm)

 

STREET SWEEPING SCHEDULE NIGHT SHIFT

James Street Lots

City Hall Lots

Bancker Street

Bergen Street

Cedar Lane

Chestnut Street

Columbus Avenue

Coolidge Avenue

Dean Street (Business)

Demarest Avenue (BTW West St. & Engle St.)

Engle Street (Business)

Englewood Avenue (Business)

Forest Avenue (Business)

Grand Avenue (Business)

Harold Avenue

Hudson Avenue (Business)

Humphrey Street

Jackson Street

Jay Street

Linden Avenue (by DPW)

Nordhoff Place (West Nordhoff Place)

Overpeck Avenue

Park Place

Rockwood

Sheffield Avenue (BTW Grand & East Nordhoff)

Smith Street

South Dean (Business)

Van Brunt Street (Business)

Van Nostrand (lower-BTW Grand and Dean)

West Nordhoff

West Sheffield